May 31, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Buchanan Mine #1 - Buchanan, Virginia
Mine Controller: Coronado Coal LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 31, 2024 04:21 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner received fatal injuries from a rock fall while traveling under unsupported roof. The rock measured approximately nine feet by four feet by fourteen inches.

FATALITY ALERT

Safety Alert

Unsupported Roof

Four miners have died from roof falls in the last three years, two were working or traveling under unsupported roof.

Two of the four roof fall fatalities in the past 3 years have occurred when miners traveled or worked under unsupported roof. On May 31, 2024, a 27-year-old coal miner suffered fatal injuries from a roof fall when he traveled under unsupported roof. In May 2021, a 32-year-old continuous mining machine operator was killed by a roof fall when he was working under unsupported roof.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-4411390-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Coal Bituminous)

Fatal Fall of Roof or Back Accident
May 31, 2024

Buchanan Mine #1
Buchanan Minerals, LLC
Raven, Buchanan County, Virginia
ID No. 44-04856