May 8, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: U.S. Aggregates-Flat Rock Plant, Shelby Indiana
Mine Controller: Heritage Group
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: May 8, 2024 11:20 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor performing rigging duties for a crane operation died from an electrical shock after the crane contacted a powerline.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On May 8, 2024, a miner was electrocuted while unloading a roll of belt from a trailer.  The miner was performing rigging duties when the crane boom contacted an overhead high-voltage powerline.