May 9, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: STREETMAN PLANT - Navarro, Texas
Mine Controller: Arcosa Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Common Shale
Incident Date/Time: May 9, 2024 06:29 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when he was pinned between the personnel lift that he was operating and the roof of a structure.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On May 9, 2024, a miner died when he was pinned between the personnel lift that he was operating and the roof of a structure.  The miner was tramming the personnel lift from the basket to conduct a roller repair on an elevated belt conveyor.