November 16, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Ervin Hill Enterprises Inc - Highland, Ohio
Mine Controller: Mark A Edenfield
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: November 16, 2024 08:35 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when he became entangled in a log washer.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding the cause of the accident

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On November 16, 2024, a miner died when he became entangled in a log washer.   The miner was last seen standing on a deck and using a water hose to wash material out of the log washer to clear a blockage. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-F00D48C-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Machinery Accident
November 16, 2024

at

Ervin Hill Enterprises Inc 
Ervin Hill Enterprises Inc
Hillsboro, Highland County, Ohio
ID No. 33-04527

Accident Investigators