November 27, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Cargill Deicing Technology-Cleveland Mn - Cuyahoga, Ohio
Mine Controller: Cargill Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Salt
Incident Date/Time: November 27, 2024 05:48 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

An electrician died when a Load Haul Dump loader struck the parked utility vehicle he was occupying.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On November 27, 2024, an electrician died when a Load Haul Dump (LHD) loader struck him.  The electrician was outside of his mine utility vehicle and was struck by the LHD loader tire.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-F00E0A7-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Salt)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
November 27, 2024

Cargill Deicing Technology-Cleveland Mn
Cargill Deicing Technology
Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
ID No. 33-01994

Accident Investigators