November 5, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Cactus - Crane, Texas
Mine Controller: Samuel G Hurworth
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: November 5, 2024 01:15 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A haul truck driver died when his haul truck fell down an embankment after the ground gave way under the haul trucks rear tires.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On November 5, 2024, a miner died when the haul truck he was operating over travelled a dump point.  The edge of the dump point failed, causing the haul truck to travel backwards, overturn, and land on the roof of the cab.