September 20, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: I-75 Quarry - Knox, Tennessee
Mine Controller: Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: September 20, 2024 03:15 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after he fell from a front-end loader that he was performing maintenance on.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 20, 2024, a miner died after he fell approximately six feet from a front-end loader while attempting to replace a bulb on the right front headlight. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-F00E1FA-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Crushed & Broken Stone Mining, N.E.C.)

Fatal Slip or Fall of Person Accident
September 20, 2024

I-75 Quarry
Blue Water Industries
Heiskell, Knox County, Tennessee
ID No. 40-01247

Accident Investigators