The victim was hanging ventilation tubing in the Number 3 entry, 60 feet in by crosscut 12 on the 7 South section, when a rock fell from the roof and struck him.
September 25, 2024 Fatality
Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Oak Grove Mine - Jefferson, Alabama
Mine Controller: Alabama Kanu Holdings LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 25, 2024 12:10 am