September 28, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Leer Mine - Taylor, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Arch Resources Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 28, 2024 07:55 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

During the process of realigning some longwall shields, a miner received injuries on an active longwall panel. The miner died from his injuries on October 4, 2024.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 28, 2024, a 34 year-old miner with 14 years of mining experience was injured when the hook and strap assembly broke while attached to two longwall shields. The miner died from his injuries on October 5, 2024.