September 6, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Mountaineer II Mine - Logan, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Arch Resources Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 6, 2024 06:29 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after being struck by a rock from a roof fall while traveling under unsupported roof.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding