September 6, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Bosket Mountain - Broome, New York
Mine Controller: Bosket Brothers Bluestone, LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: September 6, 2024 03:11 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

On September 6, 2024, an articulating haul truck operator died when he lost control of the truck down a steep roadway and embankments, crashing into a residence. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 6, 2024, a miner died when the haul truck he was operating traveled off the mine road and crashed into a residence.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6927394-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Dimensional Stone)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
September 6, 2024

Bosket Mountain
Bosket Brothers Bluestone, LLC
Deposit, Broome County, New York
ID No. 30-04141

Accident Investigators