August 25, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Colt Rock and Lime, LLC - Scott City - Scott, Missouri
Mine Controller: Brad B Gipson, Cade E Smith
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: August 25, 2025 07:20 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after the haul truck he was driving went through a berm in the haul road, over a highwall, and overturned into water in the pit.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regardingthecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 25, 2025, a miner died after the haul truck he was driving went over a berm along the haul road, over a highwall, and overturned into water in the pit.