December 10, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Mid-Coast Aggregate LLC-Mazak Mine - Webster, Florida
Mine Controller: McDonald Investment Company Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 10, 2025 11:35 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

Two miners drowned after the dragline they were operating went into a water-filled pit.