December 22, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Exploding Vessels Under Pressure
Location: Rockydale-Flatrock Quarry - Quicksburg, Virginia
Mine Controller: Rockydale Quarries Corporation
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 22, 2025 04:16 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor died after receiving burns from a pressurized hydraulic line that ruptured and caught fire. The contractor was cutting wedges from a cone crusher with a torch. 