February 22, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: GCC Dacotah Inc - Pennington, South Dakota
Mine Controller: GCC SAB de CV
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: February 22, 2025 02:30 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor died after the bridge providing access into a kiln collapsed, and the skid steer loader he was operating fell into the clinker chute.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On February 22, 2025, a contractor died when the bridge providing access into the kiln shifted, causing the skid steer loader he was operating to fall backwards into the clinker chute.