January 10, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Acosta Deep Mine - Somerset, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Quintana Capital Group GP Ltd
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 10, 2025 12:50 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A mobile bridge carrier operator died when he was pinned between the mobile bridge carrier and the coal rib.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regardingthecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 10, 2025, a mobile bridge carrier pinned the operator against the coal rib, causing fatal injuries.