January 3, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Borger Pit - Hutchinson, Texas
Mine Controller: JW Thomas, Travis Thomas, John Thomas
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: January 3, 2025 06:00 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after an excavated trench collapsed and engulfed him.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 3, 2025, a miner died when an excavated trench collapsed and engulfed him.  The victim was replacing a 12-inch discharge line in the trench when the wall collapsed.