January 30, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Ellinger Sand & Gravel - Fayette, Texas
Mine Controller: Ruben Salinas Jr
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: January 30, 2025 11:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when he became entangled in a log washer.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 30, 2025, a miner died when he became entangled in a log washer.  The victim was starting the log washer when he lost his balance and fell into the log washer.