January 30, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Salado Operations, Florence - Williamson, Texas
Mine Controller: Dos Rios Partners, LP; Dos Rios Partners - A, LP
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: January 30, 2025 04:07 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when a front-end loader operator unknowingly lowered the pallet of stone onto the victim.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 30, 2025, a miner died when a front-end loader operator unknowingly lowered a pallet of stone onto him.