July 12, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Young Mine - Jefferson, Tennessee
Mine Controller: Nyrstar Tennessee Mines, Strawberry Plains LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Zinc
Incident Date/Time: July 12, 2025 04:45 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when material from the roof and rib fell onto the loader he was operating.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 12, 2025, a miner died when material within an active stope caved onto the Load Haul Dump loader he was operating.

Scene of haul dump loader and cave-in

FINAL REPORT

FAI-F01495E-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Lead-Zinc Ore)

Fatal Fall of Roof or Back Accident
July 12, 2025

Young Mine
Nyrstar Tennessee Mines, Strawberry Plains LLC
New Market, Jefferson County, Tennessee
ID No. 40-00168

Accident Investigator