A contractor died when the excavator he was tramming toppled forward, causing the cab to land on a boulder.
July 29, 2025 Fatality
Lapse in Appropriations
Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Academy Black - Clovis, CA
Mine Controller: Patrick Alexander
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Granite
Incident Date/Time: July 29, 2025 11:14 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT
FATALITY ALERT
MINE FATALITY – On July 29, 2025, a contractor died when the excavator he was tramming toppled forward, causing the cab to land on a boulder.