June 15, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Coleman Quarry - Atoka, Oklahoma
Mine Controller: Peter R Dawson
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 15, 2025 08:13 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after the telehandler he was operating to move a suction hose turned over onto him.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regardingthecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 15, 2025, a miner died after the telehandler that he had been operating overturned onto him while he was outside the equipment moving a water pump suction line.