March 5, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Explosives and Breaking Agents
Location: Calhoun Quarry #1 - Jersey, Illinois
Mine Controller: Jerome Sievers
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: March 5, 2025 04:15 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

Victim was exiting the Front End Loader when he was struck by a piece of fly rock from a detonated shot.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 5, 2025, a miner was fatally injured at a surface mine when flyrock from blasting operations struck him.  The miner was assisting in detonating the explosives.