May 19, 2025 Fatality

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Silver Lake Mine - San Bernardino, California
Mine Controller: Scott R Descher
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Iron Ore
Incident Date/Time: May 19, 2025 01:58 pm
MSHA was informed of a miner’s death at the Silver Lake Mine in San Bernardino, CA. MSHA’s investigation team conducted an examination of the scene, interviewed miners and mine management, and reviewed relevant conditions and work practices. The investigation did not reveal any environmental, physical, or violative conditions that contributed to the accident. Therefore, MSHA referred this matter to the agency’s Chargeability Review Committee which reviewed the death certificate and MSHA's accident investigation findings and determined that the fatality is not chargeable to the mine operator.