October 16, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: MLC - Bonne Terre - Bonne Terre, Missouri
Mine Controller: HBM Holdings Company
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Lime
Incident Date/Time: October 16, 2025 07:45 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after falling approximately 30 feet from an elevated platform near the lime bucket elevator on a silo.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 16, 2025, a miner was performing work from an elevated platform when they fell approximately 30 feet. The miner died from his injuries.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-F015C62-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Facility
(Dolomitic Lime)

Fatal Slip or Fall of Person Accident
October 16, 2025

MLC-Bonne Terre
MLC
Bonne Terre, St. Francois County, Missouri
ID No. 23-02371

Accident Investigators