October 16, 2025 Fatalty

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: MLC - Bonne Terre - Bonne Terre, Missouri
Mine Controller: HBM Holdings Company
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Lime
Incident Date/Time: October 16, 2025 07:45 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after falling approximately 30 feet from an elevated platform near the lime bucket elevator on a silo.