October 28, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: FEC Quarry - Miami, Florida
Mine Controller: Cemex S A
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: October 28, 2025 05:51 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after the haul truck he was operating traveled over a berm and into a lake.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 28, 2025, a miner died after the haul truck he was driving went over a berm along the haul road and into a water-filled pit.