August 13, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Perry - Senatobia, Mississippi
Mine Controller: Granite Construction Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand Common
Incident Date/Time: August 13, 2026 12:42 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

On August 13, 2026, a miner died after falling from a hopper onto an overland belt conveyor and becoming engulfed by material from the hopper. 