January 19, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Danby Quarry - Danby, Vermont
Mine Controller: Fabrizio Ponzanelli
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Dimension Marble
Incident Date/Time: January 19, 2026 10:10 am
Chargeback Date: 5/1/2026

On April 2, 2026, MSHA was informed of a miner’s death. MSHA’s initial findings indicated medical related issues as the cause of death. However, on April 27, 2026, MSHA received additional information indicating that the cause of death was attributed to injuries sustained in an accident at Vermont Quarries Corp.’s Danby Quarry in Danby, VT on January 19, 2026.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On January 19, 2026, a miner was seriously injured by a marble slab falling over onto him. On April 2, 2026, the miner died from his injuries.