January 6, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Lebec Cement Plant - Lebec, California
Mine Controller: Vicat S A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: January 6, 2026 10:20 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor died after being struck by the motor and gearbox assembly of a bag house slide gate.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regardingthecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 6, 2026, a contractor was fatally struck by the motor and gearbox assembly while removing a baghouse slide gate.