January 8, 2026 Fatality
Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Hunter Cement Plant - New Braunfels, TX
Mine Controller: CRH PLC
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: January 8, 2026 01:20 pm
Here’s how you know
The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you’re on a federal government site.
The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.