July 1, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Blue Creek Mine #1 - Berry, Alabama
Mine Controller: Warrior Met Coal Intermediate Holdco LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 1, 2026 06:00 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after a longwall shield collapsed onto him.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regardingthecause of the accident.