March 12, 2026 Fatality
Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Kennecott Keystone Underground - Salt Lake, Utah
Mine Controller: Rio Tinto Group
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: March 12, 2026 05:16 am
Here’s how you know
The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you’re on a federal government site.
The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.