May 19, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Bailey Mine - Wind Ridge,Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Core Natural Resources LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 19, 2026 09:52 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died and two miners were injured after being struck by a section of the rib.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding thecause of the accident.