U.S. flag
[…] Section 101(c) of the Mine Act provides:

 

Upon petition by the operator or the representative of miners, the Secretary may modify the application of any mandatory safety standard to a coal or other mine if the Secretary determines that an alternative method of achieving the result of such standard exists which will at all times guarantee no less than the same measure of protection afforded the

 

miners of such mine by such standard, or that the application of such standard to such mine will result in a diminution of safety to the miners in such mine.

 

30 C.F.R. § 75.1711-1 provides:

 

Shaft openings required to be sealed under § 75.1711 shall be effectively capped or filled. Filling shall be for the entire depth of the shaft and, for the first 50 feet from the bottom of the coalbed, the fill shall consist of incombustible material. Caps consisting of a 6-inch thick concrete cap or other equivalent means may be used for sealing. Caps shall be equipped with a vent pipe at least 2 inches in diameter extending for a distance of at least 15 feet above the surface of the shaft.

 

On November 17, 2006, the United Mine Workers of America (UMWA) submitted comments on JWR’s petition.