U.S. flag
[…] Tiger Brand Mining Cable Manufactured by AmerCable Incorporated Specification Sheet,

Eaton Molded Case Circuit Breakers Specialty Breakers Specification Sheet, and Submitted a short circuit analysis electrical one line diagram that indicated that the minimum and maximum available current, upstream breaker setting, ampacity (all in amperes) and NFPA 70 E Arc Flash Boundary in inches.

MSHA requested additional information. The petitioner did not provide the necessary contents required and MSHA had follow up questions to clarify items in the investigative report.

According to 30 CFR §44.11 (a) a petition for modification filed pursuant to 30 CFR §44.10 shall contain the follow contents included in (1-6).

30 CFR §44.11 (a)(5) provides in part:

(5) A detailed statement of the facts the petitioner would show to establish the grounds upon which it is claimed a modification is warranted.

A request for additional information was sent out on June 14, 2021. A follow up on this request was sent out June 28, 2021. A response to our request was received on August 3, 2021.

The petitioner fails to provide a detailed statement of facts to establish the grounds that this modification is warranted. The petitioner has not met the minimum requirements of the contents required for several reasons.

The petitioner request longer trailing cables for roof bolters such that section power centers would not be necessary to be advanced into the proposed room as prescribed by the mine operator. MSHA has reviewed many petitions for this mandatory standard. Many request have established the grounds warranting such modification. For example petitioners request extended trailing cable lengths for mine specific conditions like the time necessary to mine around; uncharted oil or gas wells, bodies of water, geological anomalies or changes in the geological conditions. Request have been warranted in these cases and other cases where the mine operator establishes more robust roof control schemes developing larger pillar sizes and increasing pillar stability which in turn decrease the number of cross-cuts previously available per linear feet.

These mine specific conditions when shown by petitioners establish the grounds upon which it is claimed a modification is warranted. In this case, the petitioner requested to extend trailing cable length for an unspecified number and type of roof bolting machines to mine 600 feet panels without having to advance their section power center into these rooms as designed and proposed by the mine operator.