U.S. flag
[…] The MSHA Form 7000-2 filing regulation at 30 C.F.R. § 50.30 was promulgated pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 957, which provides that the Secretary is “authorized to issue such regulations as [she] deems appropriate to carry out any provision of this Act.” This filing regulation is not a “mandatory safety standard” under 30 U.S.C. § 811 and is, therefore, not subject to modification under 30 U.S.C. § 811(c). For this reason, MSHA has not considered the merits of the petition.

2

 

ORDER