Fatality #16 - October 1, 2008

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Hueni Plant - Iowa
Mine Controller: Rasmussen Group Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: October 1, 2008 04:00 am

On October 1, 2008, Martimiano Torres, front-end loader operator, age 37, was fatally injured when the pickup truck he was driving left a mine road on a curve and traveled into a dredge pond. The accident occurred at the end of Torres' 12-hour shift. He was checking the plant discharge line and plant makeup water pump before signing out for the shift. 

The accident occurred because the victim did not maintain control of the pickup truck; however, investigators were unable to determine the cause. The inspection of the pickup truck did not reveal any defects and the mine road was in good condition. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On October 1, 2008, a 37 year-old front-end loader operator with 3 years of experience was fatally injured at a sand and gravel operation. The victim was traveling on a mine road in his personal vehicle when it traveled through a berm and into a body of water. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2008-16