Fatality #19 - August 22, 2008

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: No 65 - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Double Bonus Coal Company
Mine Type: Surface of Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 22, 2008 11:00 pm

On Friday, August 22, 2008, at approximately 11:00 p.m., Danny L. Jones, a 38-year old truck driver was fatally injured when he exited the coal haulage truck he was operating as it struck a berm, left the roadway, and ran over him with the rear tandem wheels. 

The accident occurred because the RD 686SX Mack Coal Haulage Truck had numerous mechanical defects, the seat belt was missing, and the victim was not properly trained. The victim had three days experience operating a coal haulage truck at this site. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, August 22, 2008, a 38 year old contract truck driver with three days experience was fatally injured on a coal haulage road. The truck struck the berm of the road near the crest of an average 5% grade road, at which time the driver either fell or jumped from the truck and was run over by the rear wheels. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-19