Fatality #21 - October 8, 2008

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Justice #1, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Massey Energy Company
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 8, 2008 11:02 pm

On Wednesday, October 8, 2008, at approximately 11:02 p.m., a 32-year old contract miner with four months mining experience sustained fatal injuries when he was crushed between a loaded supply car and a coal rib. The victim was attempting to move a high voltage line out of the way of the loaded rail car as it was being pushed by a diesel locomotive along a side track. The locomotive operator's visibility was limited due to overhead electrical cables and water line that were hanging from the mine roof, and supplies that were positioned on the locomotive and the supply cars. 

The accident occurred because the victim, who had little mining experience, had positioned himself in a hazardous area. Additionally, the visibility of the locomotive operator was limited, and the miners did not adequately communicate their intentions and/or positions to one another. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - At 11:02 pm, a 32 year-old general labor contractor with 4 months of mining experience was fatally injured when he was struck by a large tool box on a track-mounted supply car that was being pushed into a track spur. The victim held up a high voltage cable to permit the loaded car to pass under the cable. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-21