Fatality #26 - October 28, 2008

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Wyodak Mine, Wyoming
Mine Controller: Black Hills Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 28, 2008 05:11 pm

On Tuesday, October 28, 2008, at approximately 5:11 p.m., William Kempf, a 48 year old Production Technician 1, was fatally injured while standing on the operator's deck of an end-dump haul truck. Kempf was outside the operator's cab on the deck of the parked truck between the air receiver tank and the back of the cab, when another end-dump haul truck backed into the front of his truck. The impact pushed the cab backwards, pinning Kempf between the brake accumulator cabinet at the back of the cab and the air tank. Kempf sustained fatal crushing injuries to his pelvis and lower body. 

The accident resulted from mine management's failure to have standardized traffic rules addressing the operation of haul trucks waiting in line during the loading process. This resulted in Kempf parking his truck directly behind, too close to, and in the blind spot of the other truck while waiting to be loaded. A contributing factor included failing to make certain all persons were in the clear before traveling in reverse. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday, October 28, 2008, a 48-year old haul truck operator with 2 years experience was fatally injured when the cab of the haul truck he was operating was struck by the rear of another haul truck that was traveling in reverse. The victim was behind the cab at the time of the accident and was pinned between the air tank and brake cabinet of the haul truck.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-26