METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On January 26, 2008, a 43 year-old equipment operator with 8 years experience was fatally injured at an underground gold mine. The victim parked his haul truck near an intersection of the loading area and left. A short time later, another miner got in the parked truck to move it out of the way. When this driver was backing the truck, it struck the victim as he was returning to his truck.
Fatality #3 - January 26, 2008
Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: GETCHELL MINE - Nevada
Mine Controller: Barrick Gold Corp
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: January 26, 2008 10:35 am
FATALITY ALERT
FINAL REPORT
MAI-2008-03