Fatality #12 - June 20, 2009

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Weeks Island Mine and Mill, Louisiana
Mine Controller: K+S Aktiengesellschaft
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Salt
Incident Date/Time: June 20, 2009 01:20 pm

Carlton J. Pennier, Oiler/Greaser, age 52, was fatally injured on June 20, 2009. Pennier was cleaning equipment when the mine roof fell on him. The fall was about 50 feet long by 20 feet wide and up to 3 feet thick. Another miner working nearby was not injured. 

The accident occurred because the ground support system for the mine was not designed, installed and maintained to control the ground where persons worked or traveled. The roof rock broke below the anchorage zone of the roof bolts and pulled several of them out of the roof leaving the expansion shells in the bolt holes. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On June 20, 2009, a 52-year old equipment oiler/greaser with 24 years of experience was fatally injured at an underground salt mine. He was cleaning equipment when a large roof fall occurred. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 12