Fatality #15 - September 15, 2009

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Drying Plant, Arkansas
Mine Controller: Select Sands Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: September 15, 2009 02:05 pm

On September 15, 2009, Wynetta J. Raye, delivery truck driver, age 59, was fatally injured when she was struck by a front-end loader. Raye parked a delivery truck on a county road adjacent to the mine and walked onto the site to deliver a package. The front-end loader operator was backing the loader toward Raye's truck but did not see her behind the loader. 

The accident occurred because management policies and procedures did not ensure that foot traffic was adequately controlled. Signs or signals that warned of hazardous conditions had not been placed at all appropriate locations at the mine. 

The mine was accessible through two entrances from the county road. Delivery drivers had been instructed to report to the office but no one usually worked there. Consequently, the drivers had to search for someone to sign for deliveries.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On September 15, 2009, a 59 year-old delivery driver with 14 years of experience was fatally injured at a sand and gravel operation. She parked off mine property and walked on site to deliver a package. The victim walked behind a front-end loader that backed over her. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 15