Fatality #18 - December 16, 2009

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Sandlick II, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Metinvest B V
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 16, 2009 08:40 pm

At approximately 8:40 p.m., on Wednesday, December 16, 2009, Phillip Newton, a 34-year old continuous mining machine operator for Sapphire Coal Company, received fatal injuries when a piece of rock measuring 13 feet long by 6 feet wide by 12 to16 inches thick fell from the roof and trapped Newton (victim) beneath it. The victim was cutting the No. 5 Right crosscut into the No. 6 entry (see Sketch of Accident Scene). 

The accident occurred because the operator failed to follow the approved roof control plan. Adverse roof conditions were present. Instead of following the plan and reducing the mining cut depth to 20 feet or less, the cut depth was increased to 49 feet. This was 9 feet longer than the maximum cut depth in the plan. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY -On Wednesday, December 16, 2009, at approximately 8:40 pm, a 35-year old continuous miner operator with 12 years mining experience was fatally injured due to a roof fall. A piece of shale rock measuring 13 feet in length, 6 feet in width, and 13 to 16 inches in thickness fell on the victim while operating the remote-controlled continuous mining machine. The victim was cleaning up the right side of an extended cut, which cut the 5-Right crosscut into the No. 6 entry. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2009-18