Fatality #10 - June 12, 2010

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: OTTAWA PIT & PLANT - Minnesota
Mine Controller: S C R-Sibelco Nv
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Sandstone
Incident Date/Time: June 12, 2010 02:20 pm

The victim was working from an elevated location that was provided with handrails. He was using an 8 foot stepladder. While preparing to weld on an overhead vent pipe, he fell going over the handrail and landed on a railroad track 47 feet below.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On June 12, 2010, a 46-year-old contractor welder was fatally injured at a crushed stone operation. He was preparing to weld on an overhead ventilation duct. The victim was using a ladder to access the duct when he fell over a handrail approximately 45 feet to the ground. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-10