Fatality #21 - November 30, 2010

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Portable Crusher - Washington
Mine Controller: Mark Cochran
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: November 30, 2010 02:00 pm

Three persons were performing maintenance on a ten-wheeled truck (tractor portion). Two of the miners were working under the truck that was suspended by a 10-ton hoist when the truck fell and struck them. The victm died and the other person was injured.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Ron Jacobsen, Lead Accident Investigator at 707-447-9844.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On November 30, 2010, a 33 year- old mechanic with 14 years of experience died at a crushed stone operation. The victim and a coworker were working under the rear portion of a ten-wheeled truck that was suspended by rigging attached to a hoist. The chain holding the truck slipped off the hook and the truck fell, killing the victim and injuring the other person.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-21