Fatality #8 - May 26, 2010

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Pandora Complex - Utah
Mine Controller: International Uranium Corp
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Uranium Ore
Incident Date/Time: May 26, 2010 06:35 am

Hunter L. Diehl, Miner 1, age 28, died on May 26, 2010, when a section of rib fell on him. He was manually scaling loose material from the rib when it fell. The material that fell was about 15 feet wide, 11 feet long, and 4 to 30 inches thick. 

The accident occurred because management policies, procedures, and controls were inadequate. The area was not eamined or tested by an eperienced person designated by the mine operator prior to work commencing in the affected area. Additionally, procedures to ensure that persons scale loose ground from a safe location were not adequate. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On May 26, 2010, a 28 year-old contract miner with 10 weeks of mining experience was fatally injured at an underground uranium mine. The victim was scaling a rib when he was struck by falling material approximately 11 feet high, 15 feet wide and 4 inches to 30 inches thick. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-08

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Metal Mine
(Uranium)

Fatal Fall of Rib Accident
May 26, 2010

Reliance Resources, LLC.
Contractor ID No. M879
at