Fatality #10 - September 23, 2011

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Freedom Pit - New York
Mine Controller: Lafarge S A
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: September 23, 2011 08:30 am

The victim was changing a screen in the plant when he fell approximately 56 feet to the ground below.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Thomas Shilling, Lead Accident Investigator at 724-772-2334.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY -On September 23, 2011, a 32 year-old plant operator with 10 years of experience was killed at a sand and gravel operation. The victim was changing a screen in the plant when he fell approximately 56 feet to the ground below. He was standing on a steel rail that had been placed between the midrail of the protective rail surrounding the screen deck work platform and the screen structure.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-10