Fatality #16 - October 24, 2012

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Weeping Water Mine - Nebraska
Mine Controller: Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: October 24, 2012 10:10 am

The miner was operating a forklift, traveling on a decline toward the mine entrance, when the forklift went out of control. The forklift struck a concrete support for the belt conveyor and overturned, killing him. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Mike Tromble, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-231-5465.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On October 24, 2012, a 52-year old utility miner with 19 years of experience was killed on the surface of an underground limestone mine. He was operating a forklift, traveling on a decline toward the mine entrance, when the forklift went out of control. The forklift struck a concrete support for the belt conveyor and overturned, killing him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-16
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Nonmetal Mine
Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC 

Powered Haulage Accident
October 24, 2012 

Martin Marietta Materials Inc.
#273 Weeping Water Mine
Weeping Water, Cass County, Nebraska
Mine I.D. No. 25-00998 

Investigators